Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


2017 Provincial Exhibition Results - Week 1

Results are now in for the first week of 93rd Annual Handcraft, Horticulture and Arts Show!

Quilts
Patchwork, Pieced, Minimum Size 60" X 80"; 1. Diane Williams; 2. Betty Callaghan; 3. Rita Smith
From a kit, e.g. Embroidered, Minimum 60" X 80"; 1. Adean MacDonald
Novice, Any Design, Minimum. 60" X 80"; 1. Bea Pye
Other, any Design, smaller than 60"x 80"(Hand); 1. Rita Smith
Wall Hanging, pieced or Appliquéd, no panel; 1. Diane Williams; 2. Cathy Victor; 3. Eliza Gallant
Any Design, Smaller Than 60” x 80”; 1. Betty Callaghan; 2. Andrea McDougall
Patchwork, Pieced, Minimum Size 60” x 80”; 1. Cathy Victor; 2. Carol MacLellan; 3. Roberta Giddings - Team 2
Crib Size Infant Design No Panels; 1. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 2. Heather Jarmyn
Wall Hanging Pieced or Applique No Frame; 1. Heather Jarmyn; 2. Eliza Gallant; 3. Heather Bowlan
Group Quilt Any Size (Group Name); 1. PEI Modern Quilt Guild
Any Other Individual or Group, Max Size 60” x 80”; 1. Cathy Victor; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Carol MacLellan
Patchwork Pieced Minimum Size 60” x 80”; 1. Dianne Coffin; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Heather Jarmyn
Group Quilt, Any Size (Group Name); 1. Montague 50 Plus Club Montague50 Plus Club
Other, Any design smaller than 60” x 80”; 1. Cathy Victor
Any quilted item, illustrating the 150 Canada Theme; 1. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 2. Heather Jarmyn

Afghans
Crocheted, Minimum Size 40" X 48"; 1. Sandra Clark; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Connie MacDonald
Hand Knitted, Minimum Size 40" X 48"; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Adean MacDonald; 3. Rita Smith
Infants, crocheted/knitted, Minimum 24" X 30” ; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Rita Smith; 3. Marilyn Thompson
Crib Cover, Minimum. Size 30" X 36"; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Diane Crozier
Fancy, Extra Stitching Minimum 40" X 48" ; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Sandra Clark
Any Other Type, Not Listed Above; 1. Sharon Laybolt

Knitting
Socks, Work; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Diane MacLean
Socks, Fancy; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Brenda Stedman
Mitts, Work; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Brenda Stedman
Mitts, Fancy; 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Elvira Stewart
Gloves, Fancy; 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Kay Wall; 3. Elvira Stewart
Sleeveless Sweater Or Vest; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Sweater, Adult, Fancy Pattern ; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Trudy Blanchard; 3. Michelle Holland
Sweater, Adult, 8 To 12 Row Pattern; 1. Michelle Holland
Sweater, Childs, Size 8 To 12 Years; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Diane MacLean
Sweater, Child's, Size 2 To 6 Years; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Marilyn Sentner
Child's, 2-Piece Set, Size 2 To 6 Years; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Marilyn Sentner
Child's, 2-Piece Set, Size 1 To 2 Years; 1. Cheryl Ann Wartman; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Brenda Stedman
Infant's 2 Or 3 Piece Set, size Up To 12 Months; 1. Kay Wall; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Susan Moore
Preemie Set, Hat, Mittens and Booties; 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Lily Beth Oliver
Child Dress Knit (Size 1-6 Years); 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Matching Set (2 Of 3 Hats, Scarf, Mitts); 1. Kay Wall; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Rita Smith
Knitted Item, Not Listed Above; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Cheryl Ann Wartman

Crocheting & Tatting
Infant's, 2 or 3 Pieces Size Up To 2mths; 1. Sharon Laybolt; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Marilyn Thompson
Child's Dress Crochet (Size 1-6 Years); 1. Margaret Ellis; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
Vest, Adult; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
Filet, Any Article; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Phyllis Taylor - Team 5; 3. Martina Benton
Doll or Toy; 1. Margaret Ellis; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Cushion, Filled; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
Runner, Minimum. Length 36"; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Martina Benton
Tablecloth, Any Size; 1. Richard H. Burke
Doilies, Set Of 3 Match Patterns (Mount); 1. Martina Benton; 1. Anne McMullin
Doily, 10" To 18" In Diameter (Mounted); 1. Connie MacDonald; 2. Martina Benton; 3. Anne McMullin
Doily, Over 18" In Diameter; 1. Martina Benton; 1. Anne McMullin
Placemats, Set Of 2; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Phyllis Taylor - Team 5
Tatted, Any Article; 1. Melissa-Kim Stone
Crocheted Article, Not Listed Above; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Sandra Clark; 3. Marilyn Sentner

Sewing
Apron, Any Type; 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Barbara Jones
Child's Jumpsuit or 2 Piece Suit; 1. Marilyn Sentner
Dress, Child's Up To Ten Years; 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3
Dress, Adult, Casual, One or More Pieces; 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Louise Andrews - Team 3
Adult Clothing, Casual; 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Barbara Jones
Fleece Article/set For Toddler; 1. Barbara Jones; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Emily Gillis
Cushion, quilted, Pieced or App, No Panel; 1. Cathy Victor; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Heather Jarmyn
Cushion, Fancy, with Ruffle, No Panel; 1. Brenda Stedman
Sewn Article, Not Listed Above; 1. Cathy Victor; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Marilyn Sentner

Needlework
Embroidery, Thread Stamped Fabric, Any; 1. Brenda Stedman
Needlepoint, Yarn or Floss On Canvas; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Brenda Stedman
Count cross stitch, on Aida fabric. Under 100sq. in; 1. Dave Benton; 2. Deborah Ramsay; 3. Brenda Stedman
Count cross stitch, on Aida fabric, over 100sq in; 1. Dave Benton; 2. Olga Woolner; 3. Kari Ferguson
Count cross stitch, on Linen fabric, even Weave Under 100sq in; 1. Trudy Blanchard; 2. Gonda Visser; 3. Audrey Masselink
Count cross stitch, on Linen fabric, even Weave Over 100 sq in; 1. Cecile Ellis; 2. Anne Fitzgerald; 3. Audrey Masselink
Count cross stitch, with embellishment; 1. Gonda Visser; 2. Sandra Ward; 3. Natalie Smith
Needlework Stitch Sampler; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Lynn Coffey
Hardanger,  Size under 100 sq in; 1. Gonda Visser
Machine Embroidery; 1. Roberta Giddings - Team 2
Swedish weaving on Monk's Cloth, Afghan; 1. Edyth Brown; 2. Bea Pye; 3. Beverly Mayne
Other Counted Thread Work, Any; 1. Brenda Stedman; 2. Audrey Masselink; 3. Cecile Ellis
Other Free Embroidery Work; 1. Gonda Visser

Holiday Themes

3  Christmas Tree Decorations, Of 1 Technique; 1. Cecile Ellis; 2. Connie MacDonald; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
3 Christmas Tree Decorations, Other Material; 1. Jane MacDonald; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Lynn Coffey
Sewn item, Tree Skirt, Runner, apron, etc; 1. Charlotte Conrad; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Marilyn Sentner
Table, Centerpiece, Minimum $20 Value; 1. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 2. Audrey Masselink; 3. M.G. Mabey
Decoration, Minimum $20 Value; 1. Anne Fitzgerald; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Marla MacAusland
Christmas Stocking, Any Type; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Marilyn Sentner; 3. Lily Beth Oliver
Wall Hanging (No framing); 1. Charlotte Conrad; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Brenda Stedman
Wall Hanging, Child Theme; 1. Jennifer Bingham - Team 1; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Betty Callaghan
Halloween Costume (Child); 1. Marilyn Sentner; 2. Emily Gillis; 3. Betty Callaghan

Other Handcrafts/Crafts

Doll Stuffed, Suitable For A Child; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Joan Leitch
Toy, Any Design, At Least 9"(No Buttons); 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Lily Beth Oliver
Stained Glass, Any Article; 1. Heather Bowlan; 2. Mayra Segovia-Walker; 3. Lynn Coffey
Decorative Tole Painting, Any Article; 1. Jane MacDonald; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Betty Callaghan
Tole Painting, Any Article,on Metal; 1. Jane MacDonald; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Wedding Bouquet, silk, Ready To Use; 1. Phyllis Taylor - Team 5
Decorative wreath/swag; 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. Phyllis Taylor – Team 5; 3. Lynn Coffey
Woodworking, Small Furniture; 1. Theodore Wiegers
Woodworking, Any Article; 1. Walter Andrews - Team 3; 2. Theodore Wiegers
Handmade Greeting Cards, Display of 4; 1. Gonda Visser; 2. Brenda Stedman; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
For Pets (Outfits, beds, bags, toys,etc.); 1. Lily Beth Oliver; 2. Lynn Coffey; 3. Melissa-Kim Stone
For The Birds (House feeder); 1. Diane MacLean; 2. Melissa-Kim Stone; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
Recycled Item; 1. Diane MacLean; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 3. Anne McMullin
Fascinator; 1. Phyllis Taylor - Team 5; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Purses, handbags, shoulder bags, Not Sewn; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Felting, Any Article; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Caper Paper, Any Article; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. M.G. Mabey
Pottery, Any Article; 1. Chris Robinson; 2. Lynn Coffey
Fabric Art, Any Article; 1. Trudy MacDonald; 2. Betty Callaghan
Jewelry; 1. Mayra Segovia-Walker; 2. Sandra Gallant; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team 1
Basket Weaving; 1. Donna Thompson; 2. Lorna Thompson
Braided Rug; 1. Charlotte Conrad
Any Other Handcraft Item, Minimum. Value $25; 1. Donna Thompson; 2. Roberta Giddings - Team 2; 3. Marla MacAusland
Scrapbooking - 2 page spread, People; 1. Donna Thompson; 2. Cathy Taylor Bridges - Team 5; 3. Lynn Coffey
Scrapbooking - 2 page spread, Animals; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Donna Thompson
Scrapbooking -2 page spread, Seasonal Event; 1. Lynn Coffey; 2. Cathy Taylor Bridges - Team 5; 3. Donna Thompson

Hooked Rugs

Geometric & oriental fesign, Mat/wall Hang, Wool; 1. Gail Taylor; 2. Betty Callaghan
Small Pictorial Design, mat/wall hanging, Maximum 520 Sq in; 1. Trudy MacDonald; 2. Pat Blackett; 3. Betty Callaghan
Large Pictorial Design, mat/wall hanging, Minimum 520 Sq in; 1. Shirley Good
Small Primitive, mat/wall hanging woven Maximum 520 Sq in; 1. Betty Cameron; 2. Dawn Sweeney
Large Primitive, mat/wall hanging woven, Minimum 520 sq in; 1. Shirley Good; 2. Pat Blackett
Decorative or Functional Article; 1. Shirley Good; 2. Trudy MacDonald; 3. Linda Marchbank
Fine Cut - Mat or Wall Hanging; 1. Linda Marchbank; 2. Betty Callaghan
Mat or Wall Hanging - Wool Yarn; 1. Betty Callaghan
Decor/functional Article - Wool Yarn; 1. Betty Callaghan
Beginner- Mat Any Design. Hooked, Minimum 480 sq. in; 1. Gail Taylor
Original Design, Woven Wool Mat/Wool Yarn; 1. Lynn Cudmore
Alternate Techniques-Mat or Wall Hang; 1. Linda Marchbank; 1. Dawn Sweeney; 2. Pat Blackett; 3. Betty Callaghan

Golden Years
Quilt, Pieced, Any Size; 1. Verna Wood; 2. Mary Gates; 3. Rita Smith
Quilt, Appliqued, Any Size; 1. Mary Gates
Afghan, Crocheted; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Rita Smith
Afghan, Knitted; 1. Iva Mutch; 2. Rita Smith; 3. Elvira Stewart
Rug, Hooked; 1. Shirley Good; 2. Joan MacGillivray
Tablecloth, Crocheted, Any Size; 1. Iva Mutch
Doily, Crocheted, Minimum Size10" Diameter, Mounted; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Iva Mutch
Cushion Filled, Any Technique; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Elvira Stewart
Socks, Plain; 1. Anne McMullin; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Rita Smith
Mitts, Knitted; 1. Rita Smith; 2. Anne McMullin; 3. Mary Gates
Slippers, Knitted; 1. Rita Smith; 2. Lily Beth Oliver; 3. Joan Leitch
Needlework, yarn or floss, Any Fabric; 1. Gonda Visser
Paint/Drawing. Any Medium (oil, acrylic, water, pastel); 1. Joan MacGillivray; 2. Alice Chandler; 3. Anne McMullin
Entry 85 Years and Over Any Item; 1. Mary Gates; 1. Shirley Good; 2. Joan MacGillivray; 3. Elvira Stewart

Photography
Portrait, Color (One Person); 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Mary T. Sharkey; 3. Kelsey Huizing
Portrait, Black & White Or Sepia -1peR.; 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Kelsey Huizing; 3. Mary T. Sharkey
Color Picture of Animal(s); 1. Krista Burke; 2. Kelsey Huizing; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
PEI Scene, Coloured; 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Bob Butler - Team 6; 3. Mary T. Sharkey
Landscape or Seascape; 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 3. Krista Burke
Color Family Portrait; 1. Mary T. Sharkey; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Donald MacDonald
Still Life, colored; 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Frances Lund; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
Flowers in Bloom Or Fruit On Vine, Color; 1. Kelsey Huizing; 2. Natalie Loo; 3. Bob Butler - Team 6
Series of 3 Prints Colored Any Subject; 1. Krystal Horudko - Team 1; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team 3
Series of 3 Prints Black & white Or Sepia ; 1. Natalie Loo; 2. Frances Lund; 3. Mary T. Sharkey
Storyboard Children In Action, 6-8  Color; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3; 2. Natalie Loo; 3. Louise Andrews - Team 3
Storyboard, 6-8 Prints of PEI Lifestyles (occupations & seasons); 1. Louise Andrews - Team 3; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
International Scene; 1. Donna Butler - Team 6; 2. Bob Butler - Team 6; 3. Jordan Ellis
Audio-Visual 2-3 minute Video; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team 3

Art
Original Oil Painting or Acrylic, scene; 1. Abigail Sawyer; 2. Alice Chandler; 3. Lynn Coffey
Original Oil Painting or Acrylic, Still ; 1. Indika Pradeepa Gunasena - Team 7; 2. Alice Chandler; 3. Lynn Coffey
Original Watercolor Scene; 1. Marion Copleston
Original Watercolor Still Life/flowers; 1. Marion Copleston
Original Pastel Drawing Scene; 1. Donna Thompson
Original Black And White Drawing; 1. Abigail Sawyer; 2. Donna Thompson; 3. Marion Copleston
Painting or drawing In Any Medium, Real Life, people/activity; 1. Indika Pradeepa Gunasena - Team 7; 2. Eileen McQuaid-Costello; 3. Lynn Coffey
Painting or drawing In Any Medium, Portrait; 1. Chris Robinson; 2. Indika Pradeepa Gunasena - Team 7; 3. Abigail Sawyer
Painting or drawing In Any Medium, Depicting Animals; 1. Navanjana Siriwardane - Team 7; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Eileen McQuaid-Costello
Semi-Abstract or Abstract Artwork In any Medium; 1. Shirley E. McCurdy; 2. Marla MacAusland; 3. Lynn Coffey
Graphic Design Poster/Pamphlet; 1. Abigail Sawyer; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
Mixed Media Collage; 1. Shirley E. McCurdy; 2. Marion Copleston; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team 3
Any Other Not Listed Above; 1. Shirley E. McCurdy; 2. Lynn Coffey; 3. Indika Pradeepa Gunasena - Team 7

Youth
Knitting, Dishcloth (6”x6”), Youth Up To 14; 1. Bethany Pineau
Sewing, Hand Sewn Pin Cushion, Up To 14; 1. Lilly Mallett; 2. Bethany Pineau
Sewing, Other Article, Youth Up To 14; 1. Caleb Saulnier
Polymer Clay Craft Article, Up To 17; 1. Keira Loane; 2. Bethany Pineau; 3. Teagan Andrews-Christian - Team3
Craft Article, Up To 8 Years; 1. Lauren Carr; 2. Charlotte Carr; 3. Dylan Andrews-Christian - Team3
Craft Article, 9-17 Years; 1. Bethany Pineau; 2. Jennifer Bingham - Team 1; 3. Samantha Wood
Scrapbooking, Up To 17 Years; 1. Lilly Mallett; 2. Keira Loane
Woodworking, Up To 17 Years; 1. Logan Saulnier; 1. Jonah Wood; 2. Caleb Saulnier
Series of 3 Prints, Colour, Up To 17; 1. Sherry Younker; 2. Caleb Saulnier; 3. Andrew McKenna - Team 4
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 15-17 Years; 1. Navanjana Siriwardane - Team 7; 2. Logan Saulnier
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 11-14 Years; 1. Taylor Bridges - Team 5; 2. Lesley Evison; 3. Navija Siriwardane - Team 7
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 8-10 Years; 1. Ceciley Able; 2. Charlotte Carr; 3. Senali Siriwardane - Team 7
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 6-7 Years; 1. Dylan Andrews-Christian -Team 3
Original Artwork, Any Medium, 5 and Under; 1. Lauren Carr; 2. James Bingham - Team 1; 3. Teagan Andrews-Christian - Team3

back to top