Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


2019 Provincial Results - Class N

The following are results from the provincial exhibition:

2019 FOOD RESULTS - PART 1:

N1 Yeast Bread, white, 1/2 loaf: 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Selena Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo

N2 Yeast Bread, whole wheat, 1/2 loaf: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Margaret Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo

N3 Yeast Bread, herb, 1/2 loaf: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

N4 Yeast Bread, raisin, 1/2 loaf: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

N5 Yeast Bread, bread maker, 1/2 loaf: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N6 Yeast Rolls, white, four (4): 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N7 Yeast Rolls, whole wheat, four (4): 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections

N8 Scones, four (4), no icingI 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N9 Tea Biscuits, four (4): 1. Louise Andrews - Team Andrews Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N10 Tea Biscuits, whole wheat, four (4): 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N11 Cinnamon Rolls, no yeast, no icing, four (4): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier

N12 Sweet bread/loaf, not yeast, (½ loaf) with recipe: 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Roma Birt

N13 Bran Muffins, four (4): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

N14 Blueberry Muffins, four (4): 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Roma Birt

N15 Muffins feat. PEI Fruit, four (4): 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N16 Diabetic baked item with recipe: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections

N17 Gluten free baked item with recipe: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N18 Baked item feat. PEI Honey: 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Roma Birt

N19 Baked item feat. PEI Maple: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N20 Baked item feat. PEI Cheese: 1. Roma Birt; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections

N21 Baked item feat. PEI Potatoes: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N22 Gumdrop Cake, no icing, 1/2 loaf: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Beth Graham; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections

N23 Coffee Cake, 1/4 cake: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N24 Cupcakes, decorated, two (2): 1. Selena Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N25 Chocolate cake, no icing, 1/4 cake: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Beth Graham

N26 White cake with icing, 1/4 cake: 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N27 Cake feat. PEI vegetable, 1/4 cake, no icing: 1. Colleen McGaughey; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family

N28 Men only, PEI potato chocolate cake, 1/4 cake: 1. Jordan Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo; 2. Roger Cormier

N29 Squares, fruit, baked, four (4): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Beth Graham

N30 Squares, baked, four (4): 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Beth Graham

N31 Squares, unbaked, four (4): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Beth Graham; 3. Jordan Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo

N32 Scotch cookies, four (4): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N33 Cookies, nutritious, four (4), with recipe: 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Roma Birt

N34 Cookies, ice box, four (4): 1. Irene Younker; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N35 Cookies, drop, four (4): 1. Louise Andrews - Team Andrews Family; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Roma Birt

N36 Display cookies, 3 kinds, 3 of each: 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Roma Birt

N37 Other baked item feat. PEI product: 1. Roma Birt; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

N38 Any fruit pie, double crust, NOT blueberry: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Roma Birt

N39 Blueberry pie, double crust: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Roma Birt

N40 Pie, single crust, filled (if meringue, use toothpicks): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

2019 FOOD RESULTS - PART 2:

N41 Any pie, crumb crust on bottom: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Irene Younker

N42 Tarts, any variety, four (4): 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N43 Candy, homemade, display of 3 kinds (3 of each): 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Beth Graham; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N44 Multicultural sweet treat: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

N45 Jelly, any variety: 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Irene Younker; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N46 Jelly, apple, no certo: 1. W.D. Mogan; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N47 Jam, cultivated strawberry: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 3. Selena Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo

N48 Jam, raspberry: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. W.D. Mogan; 3. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family

N49 Jam, any other variety: 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family

N50 Conserve or Marmalade, with recipe: 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N51 Jam, Blueberry: 1. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 2. Colleen McGaughey; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N52 Chow, Green Tomato: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N53 Pickled Beets: 1. Tanya McCarron; 2. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N54 Mustard Pickles, with recipe: 1. Kari Ferguson; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family

N55 Bread and Butter Pickles: 1. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N56 Relish: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Maureen Cudmore - Team Cudmore Connections

N57 Dill Pickles: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

N58 Salsa, Hot: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Krystal Horudko - Team Horudko Family; 3. Colleen McGaughey

N59 Salsa, mild, with recipe: 1. Marilyn Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Yvonne Cormier

N60 Collections o 3 jams/jellies, attractively displayed as a Special Occasion Gift Pack: 1. Roma Birt; 2. Yvonne Cormier; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

N61 Bernardin SNAP Lid/Mason Jar Creative Craft, using Bernardin Mason jars and/or 2 piece snap lids: 1. Yvonne Cormier; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

2019 BERNARDIN HOME CANNING AWARDS RESULTS:

Section 45-51, Bernardin Jam/Jelly Award: Marilyn Sentner
Section 45-59, Bernardin Best Home Canning Award: Kari Ferguson
Section 60, Collection of Jams/Jellies (Gift Pack): Roma Birt
Section 61, Bernardin SNAP Lid/Mason Jar Creative Craft Award: Yvonne Cormier


 

 

back to top