Skip to Main Content

HOME / NEW AND SIGNATURE EVENTS /


2019 Provincial Results - Classs T to Y

The following are results from the provincial exhibition:

2019 VEGETABLE RESULTS:

T1 Carrots, 5 roots: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family

T2 Beets, round, 5 roots: 1. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter

T3 Tomatoes, 5 green: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T4 Onions, 5 bulbs: 1. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 3. Roma Birt

T5 Beans, 12 pods, yellow: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 3. Tanya McCarron

T6 Beans, 12 pods, green: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T8 Cabbage, 2 heads: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T9 Cucumbers, 2: 1. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter

T10 Summer squash collection, artistically
displayed, may include foliage etc.: 1. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T11 Peas, 12 pods: 1. Roma Birt; 2. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T12 Collection of garden vegetables, arranged
artistically (6 - 10 varieties) in basket or
fancy tray: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. David Weeks; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T13 Table stock potatoes, 12 tubers, uniform
in size, identify variety: 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Tanya McCarron; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T14 Mutt & Jeff (same vegetable - 1 small, 1 large): 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T15 Collection of assorted herbs, minimum of 3 - identify: 1. David Weeks; 2. Tanya McCarron

T16 Garlic; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T17 Celery; 1. Roma Birt; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family

T18 Green Pepper; 1. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 3. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T19 Kale; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T21 Broccoli; 1. Melissa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

T22 Other Vegetable; 1. Theodore Wiegers - Team Father/Daughter; 2. Roma Birt; 3. Vanessa Bonnyman - Team Andrews Family

2019 YOUTH RESULTS:

Y3 Sewing, hand sewn pin cushion, youth up to 14 years: 1. Lilly Mallett; 2. Jenell Thompson; 3. Brooke Mallett

Y5 Polymer clay craft article, youth up to 17 years: 1. Dylan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 2. Teagan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 3. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

Y6 Craft article, youth, up to 8 years: 1. Jenell Thompson; 2. Teagan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 3. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

Y7 Craft article, youth, aged 9-17 years: 1. Lilly Mallett; 2. Taylor Bridges; 3. Brooke Mallett

Y8 Scrapbooking, youth up to 17 years, 2 page spread, any subject, one theme, min. 6 photos: 1. Brooke Mallett; 2. Lilly Mallett; 3. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

Y9 Woodworking, any article, youth up to 17 years: 1. Dylan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 2. Taylor Bridges

Y10 Series of three photographic prints, coloured, any subject, youth up to 17 years: 1. Andrew Ellis - Team Ellis/Loo; 2. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 3. Dylan Christian - Team Andrews Family

Y12 Original artwork, any medium, 11-14 years: 1. Emma MacDonald; 2. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Ethan Feehan

Y13 Original artwork, any medium, 8-10 years: 1. Ryan Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Dylan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 3. Charlotte Myron - Team Cudmore Connections

Y14 Original artwork, any medium, 6-7 years: 1. Teagan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 2. Henry Mallett

Y15 Original artwork, any medium, 5 and under: 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

 

2019 YOUTH - FOOD, FLOWER & VEGETABLE RESULTS:

Y16 Rice Krispies Squares, boys up to 14 years: 1. Tommy Bridges; 2. Dylan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 3. Teagan Christian - Team Andrews Family

Y17 Cookies, Oatmeal (4), youth up to 14 years: 1. Jeffrey Ferguson; 2. Charlotte Myron - Team Cudmore Connections; 3. Jenell Thompson

Y18 Cookies, Chocolate Chip (4), youth up to 14 years: 1. Tommy Bridges; 2. Alyson Thompson; 3. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family

Y19 Muffins (4), youth up to 14 years, with recipe: 1. Tommy Bridges; 2. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 3. Taylor Bridges

Y20 Brownies (4), youth up to 14, with recipe: 1. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family; 2. Alyson Thompson; 3. Tommy Bridges

Y21 Homemade Bread, 1/2 Loaf: 3. Leah Sentner - Team Sentner Family

Y22 Bouquet Garden Flowers, youth up to 17 years: 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 2. Taylor Bridges; 3. Lilly Mallett

Y23 Basket Wild Flowers, youth up to 17 years: 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 2. Henry Mallett; 3. Lilly Mallett

Y24 Collection of garden vegetables, arranged
artistically (6-10 varieties) in basket or fancy tray,
youth up to 17 years: 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family

Y25 Queen Anne’s Lace, 9 stalks, youth up to 14: 1. Alyssa Morrow - Team Andrews Family; 2. Dylan Christian - Team Andrews Family; 3. Teagan Christian - Team Andrews Family

 


back to top